Australian Capital City Auction Market Analysis — Week Ending Saturday 10 October 2026
The long weekend is over, the volume is back — and the market is clearing worse. Volume rebounded to 1,917 scheduled auctions across the five capitals (up from 1,515), but pooled TRUE clearance fell to 31.6% and Sydney's withdrawal rate doubled to 21.8%. This is the week the Reserve Bank's 30 September hike stopped being a sentiment story and started showing up as cost.
The RBA's fourth 2026 hike — to 4.60%, the highest official cash rate since November 2011 — was unanimous, and by Friday 9 October NAB had repriced its variable home-loan book by the full +0.25%. That is the mechanical reality behind the headline: vendors who were hoping spring would deliver a buyer are now meeting a market where the standard variable rate has just moved again. Sydney pulled 176 auctions this week (21.8% of everything scheduled), nearly double last week's 87. That is not a long-weekend artefact — the long weekend was last week. This is capitulation with a rate rise attached.
| City | Official CR | Scheduled | Reported | Sold | Withdrawn | Passed In | Total Sales | Median | TRUE CR | WD % | YoY CR | Deception Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 46% | 807 | 483 | 224 | 176 | 83 | $176,974,114 | $1,370,000 | 27.8% | 21.8% | 69% | 18.2pp |
| Melbourne | 58% | 710 | 514 | 297 | 78 | 139 | $230,236,928 | $950,500 | 41.8% | 11.0% | 69% | 16.2pp |
| Brisbane | 18% | 178 | 125 | 23 | 15 | 87 | $19,245,000 | $1,920,000 | 12.9% | 8.4% | 74% | 5.1pp |
| Adelaide | 45% | 147 | 87 | 39 | 5 | 43 | $24,051,000 | $885,000 | 26.5% | 3.4% | 38% | 18.5pp |
| Canberra | 37% | 75 | 59 | 22 | 22 | 15 | $11,007,000 | $850,000 | 29.3% | 29.3% | 57% | 7.7pp |
| Pooled 5-city | 47.7% | 1,917 | 1,268 | 605 | 296 | 367 | $461.5m | — | 31.6% | 15.4% | — | — |
The market pulse in one line: Melbourne is now the only capital clearing above 40% TRUE and holding a double-digit withdrawal rate — everywhere else, vendors are either folding or parking stock, and Brisbane's collapse is now the deepest in the country.
The buyer's agent bottom line: We are at the inflection point where the rate cycle and the selling season collide. Melbourne is where you can buy with confidence that the floor is real. Sydney's Inner West still clears above 55%, but the moment you leave the functional pockets and head into the Lower North Shore or the Eastern Suburbs, you are negotiating against vendors who postponed in October and will be considerably more flexible in December. Brisbane's coastal and investor product now has no bid — if you own it, the exit window is closing; if you want it, there is no rush. Adelaide and Perth remain the tightest-supply markets and the most resilient. Pre-approval before 3 November is worth more than any negotiation tactic this spring.
1,917 auctions were scheduled across the five capitals, of which 605 sold (31.6% of everything scheduled) and 296 were withdrawn. The pooled official clearance of 47.7% is the fourth consecutive week below 50% and compares with a pooled TRUE clearance that has not broken 33% since August. Across the capitals the Deception Gap averaged 10.9 percentage points, and in Sydney and Adelaide it exceeded 18 points.
This was the first "normal" volume week after two disrupted Saturdays — the 26 September AFL Grand Final (Melbourne) and the 3 October Labour Day long weekend (NSW, ACT, SA). Volume therefore rebounded sharply in Sydney (521 → 807), Adelaide (95 → 147) and Canberra (40 → 75), held steady in Melbourne (714 → 710), and rose modestly in Brisbane (145 → 178). The correct way to read this week is: the distortions are gone, and the underlying market is weaker than the headline long-weekend numbers implied.
Sydney's official clearance printed at 46%, down seven points on last week's 53%, and everything else deteriorated with it:
The veteran's read: Sydney is a market at a genuine fork. Two weeks ago the story was "vendors are parking stock and waiting for spring." This week, with a rate hike in hand and NAB passing it through, the parking lot is emptying into the withdrawal column. The median ticked up to $1.370m from $1.310m, but that is composition — a fuller stock mix including several $2m+ Inner West and inner-suburban house sales. Do not read the median as strength. Read the withdrawal count.
Melbourne posted 58% official / 41.8% TRUE — the best clearance of any capital by a wide margin, and the second consecutive week above 39% after the Grand Final artefact. Volume held at 710 scheduled (essentially flat on last week's 714), the median lifted to $950,500 from $905,000, and the withdrawal rate stayed at 11.0% — half of Sydney's.
Melbourne's structure is now the healthiest in the country: a balanced 0.76:1 P:W ratio, strong inner-ring performance (Inner South 58% sold, Inner East 54%, CBD/Inner 52%), and only two problem zones — South East Growth (38% withdrawal rate, the worst in the state) and West Growth (33% sold, 26% withdrawn). Ray White Wantirna again listed seven and sold none, with four postponements.
The veteran's read: Melbourne has separated itself from the pack. It is carrying the largest correction of any capital (−7.5% from peak) and is therefore the market where prices have most nearly found their floor. The growth corridors — Tarneit, Truganina, Werribee, Melton — are in outright repricing and will keep falling until the RBA pivots. Buy inner; the fringe is a value trap until 2027.
Brisbane's 18% headline is the worst single-week clearance any capital has posted in 2026, and the mechanics are brutal:
Brisbane is the sharpest-declining capital on every measure that matters: Cotality values −1.5% in September (the worst of any capital), annual growth collapsing toward negative territory, sales volume −27.2% year-on-year (worst in the country), and new listings +43.5% (highest in the country). The investor buyer that drove the 2024–25 boom has vanished, and owner-occupiers cannot bridge a 30–40% gap between 2024 expectations and 2026 serviceability.
Adelaide's 45% official / 26.5% TRUE is superficially mid-pack, but the underlying book is the strongest in mainland Australia: only 5 withdrawals from 147 scheduled (3.4%). Listing-level extraction shows 12 postponements against those 5 withdrawals — a 2.40:1 P:W ratio, the most extreme "spring will save me" signal in the dataset. Adelaide vendors are choosing to defer rather than capitulate, and with vacancy still the tightest in the country (SQM: 0.6%), they have the leverage to do so. Domain's year-on-year comparator shows Adelaide up on last year.
The veteran's read: Adelaide is the sleeper market of this cycle. It never had the investor-driven boom of Brisbane or Perth, so it has far less excess to unwind. Tight supply plus a deferral-not-capitulation vendor base means Adelaide prices should hold better than any other capital through the correction. If you want defensive residential exposure in 2026, this is it.
Canberra ran 75 scheduled auctions with 22 withdrawals (29.3%) and just 5 postponements — a 0.26:1 P:W ratio, the most extreme capitulation signal in the country and the fifth consecutive week of this pattern. Canberra vendors are not waiting for spring; they are taking properties off the market entirely.
With Cotality showing Canberra values −1.1% in September and 6.2% below their cyclical peak, the highest vacancy rate in the country (2.1%, up 29% year-on-year), and the weakest auction clearance of any capital, the ACT is the clearest sell-side caution in the country. Only 41 suburb articles generated listings — the thinnest auction market of any capital.
| City | Postponed | Withdrawn | P:W Ratio | Phase Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide | 12 | 5 | 2.40:1 | Postponement Wave |
| Sydney | 181 | 161 | 1.12:1 | Transition (deteriorating) |
| Melbourne | 58 | 76 | 0.76:1 | Transition (withdrawal-leaning) |
| Brisbane | 16 | 28 | 0.57:1 | Withdrawal Crisis |
| Canberra | 5 | 19 | 0.26:1 | Withdrawal Crisis |
The national picture has now split three ways: Adelaide vendors are gambling on spring with real leverage; Sydney and Melbourne sit in a genuine Transition zone, with Sydney deteriorating fast; and Brisbane and Canberra vendors have folded. The single most consequential movement this week is Sydney's cross from a 1.76:1 "parking lot" to a 1.12:1 "deteriorating" reading — when the parking lot starts emptying downward, that is how a soft market becomes a falling one.
| City | Official CR | TRUE CR | WD % | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | 53% → 46% (−7) | 31.1% → 27.8% (−3.3) | 16.7% → 21.8% (+5.1) | $1.310M → $1.370M (+4.6%) |
| Melbourne | 56% → 58% (+2) | 39.6% → 41.8% (+2.2) | 11.1% → 11.0% (flat) | $905K → $950.5K (+5.0%) |
| Brisbane | 21% → 18% (−3) | 15.2% → 12.9% (−2.3) | 8.3% → 8.4% | $1.21M → $1.92M (thin-sample artefact) |
| Adelaide | 39% → 45% (+6) | 30.5% → 26.5% (−4.0) | 7.4% → 3.4% (−4.0) | $845K → $885K (+4.7%) |
| Canberra | 39% → 37% (−2) | 32.5% → 29.3% (−3.2) | 22.5% → 29.3% (+6.8) | n/a → $850K |
Note: last week's volumes were distorted by the Labour Day long weekend in NSW, ACT and SA. The official-clearance direction is comparable; the volume base is not.
Extracted from 307 suburb articles covering 669 listings. The city's functional core held; the prestige and deferred-decision belts weakened markedly.
| Region | Listings | Sold | Withdrawn | Postponed | Passed | Sold % | WD % | PP % | P:W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inner West | 66 | 37 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 56% | 21% | 20% | 0.93:1 |
| City Fringe | 58 | 29 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 50% | 17% | 24% | 1.40:1 |
| Eastern Suburbs | 62 | 29 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 47% | 21% | 24% | 1.15:1 |
| Hills District | 11 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 45% | 27% | 18% | 0.67:1 |
| Northern Beaches | 25 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 40% | 36% | 20% | 0.56:1 |
| St George/Sutherland | 32 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 31% | 34% | 34% | 1.00:1 |
| Lower North Shore | 93 | 28 | 17 | 42 | 6 | 30% | 18% | 45% | 2.47:1 |
| Other (outer/regional NSW) | 322 | 101 | 84 | 79 | 58 | 31% | 26% | 25% | 0.94:1 |
62 listings, 29 sold (47%), 13 withdrawn, 15 postponed, 5 passed. A 1.15:1 P:W ratio — the prestige belt has parked roughly a quarter of its stock, and the region's 47% sale rate is now among the better readings in Sydney, a sign that the top end has found some bid. Clovelly carried the week's headline sale at $6.825m, and North Bondi cleared $4.575m. Buyer's Agent Take: The Eastern Suburbs are stabilising, but from a lower base than vendors believe. A 47% sale rate means more than half the market still isn't clearing — the difference between the winners and the withdrawals is almost entirely reserve discipline. If you are looking at a $3–5m Bondi or Bronte home, the seller's reserve was set in February. Bid to the last genuine comparable and be prepared to walk; the postponed stock will be back in December at a lower number.
66 listings, 37 sold (56% — the best in Sydney), 14 withdrawn, 13 postponed. Concord cleared $3.98m, Balmain East $3.55m, Lilyfield $2.80m. Buyer's Agent Take: This remains Sydney's functional market. Family buyers with finance are competing and vendors are meeting the market. Expect genuine competition, not bargains — but the depth of bidding here means you are not buying into a falling knife.
93 listings, 28 sold (30%), 17 withdrawn, 42 postponed (45%), 6 passed. A 2.47:1 P:W ratio — by far the largest parked-stock load in Sydney, and now the region with the lowest sale rate of the metro regions. St Ives (11 listings, 1 sold, 4 withdrawn, 6 postponed), Wahroonga (14, 3, 3, 7), Lindfield (5, 0, 2, 3) and Turramurra (9, 3, 1, 4) lead the stress table. Buyer's Agent Take: The Lower North Shore has become the national epicentre of "let's try again in a fortnight." Nearly half the region's stock is postponed. Two-thirds of it will re-appear before Christmas. If a vendor postponed in October and you liked the property, register your interest directly with the agent — by December you will be negotiating with a far more motivated seller. This region, not the Eastern Suburbs, is where the 2027 Sydney opportunity will be minted.
25 listings, 10 sold (40%), 9 withdrawn (36% — equal-highest in the city), 5 postponed. A 0.56:1 P:W ratio. Buyer's Agent Take: The holiday-home belt has flipped decisively to a buyer's market. More than a third of listings were pulled outright — that is vendor defeat, not deferral. Mid-market Newport and Avalon stock has no floor under it. Negotiate hard; the vendor's only alternative is a spring campaign into a falling market.
11 listings, 5 sold (45%), 3 withdrawn (27%), 2 postponed. Cherrybrook cleared $2.43m. Buyer's Agent Take: The new-estate investor retreat continues, and for the first time the withdrawal rate here has climbed into concerning territory (27%). Thin volume makes the region statistically noisy, but the direction is clear: buyer depth in the greenfield investor belt is thinner than anywhere else in Sydney, and prices are following.
58 listings, 29 sold (50%), 10 withdrawn (17%), 14 postponed. A 1.40:1 P:W ratio — a marked improvement on last week's 34% withdrawal rate. Buyer's Agent Take: The inner-city terrace and apartment market is bifurcating in your favour. Renovated free-standing homes trade; high-strung terrace and apartment stock is being pulled and parked. This is where a well-negotiated unit purchase still offers genuine value this spring — the field is thin and vendors are tired.
32 listings, 10 sold (31%), 11 withdrawn (34%), 11 postponed, 0 passed. Blakehurst cleared $2.326m, Maroubra $2.365m. Buyer's Agent Take: Sutherland Shire was Sydney's steadiest family market two weeks ago; this week it deteriorated sharply, with a third of stock withdrawn and a third postponed. Zero pass-ins but zero bid depth either — vendors would rather pull than take the market price. If you are a family buyer here, this is the first week in months you have genuine leverage. Use it.
| Suburb | Listings | Sold | Withdrawn | Postponed | Passed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wahroonga | 14 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| St Ives | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Randwick | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Marrickville | 10 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Turramurra | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Darlinghurst | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Nelson Bay | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Drummoyne | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Alexandria | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Eastwood | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lane Cove | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Maroubra | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Helensburgh | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lindfield | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Dulwich Hill | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Suburb | Price |
|---|---|
| Clovelly | $6,825,000 |
| North Bondi | $4,575,000 |
| Concord | $3,980,000 |
| Eastwood | $3,600,000 |
| Balmain East | $3,550,000 |
| St Ives | $3,190,000 |
| Marsfield | $3,089,888 |
| Lilyfield | $2,800,000 |
| Five Dock | $2,550,000 |
| Epping | $2,550,000 |
| Cherrybrook | $2,430,000 |
| Maroubra | $2,365,000 |
| Abbotsford | $2,350,000 |
| Blakehurst | $2,326,000 |
| Region | Listings | Sold | Withdrawn | Postponed | Passed | Sold % | WD % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inner South | 26 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 58% | 12% |
| Other (metro/regional VIC) | 310 | 178 | 34 | 31 | 67 | 57% | 11% |
| Inner East | 52 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 54% | 8% |
| North Growth | 66 | 35 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 53% | 11% |
| CBD/Inner | 25 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 52% | 24% |
| South East Growth | 21 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 38% |
| Inner North | 58 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 21 | 45% | 12% |
| West Growth | 27 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 33% | 26% |
Top performers: Inner South (58%), Inner East (54%) and North Growth (53%) carry the city with low withdrawal rates. Hawthorn led sales at $3.65m, followed by St Kilda $2.95m, Moonee Ponds $2.8175m and Northcote $2.792m. Stress corridors: South East Growth is the worst withdrawal region in the state (38%). West Growth sold only 33%. Tarneit (10 listings, 2 sold, 5 withdrawn) and Rowville (3 listings, 0 sold, 3 withdrawn) were the weakest books; Glen Waverley (12 listings, 6 sold, 4 withdrawn) the busiest stressed suburb. Buyer's Agent Take (Melbourne): Buy inner, avoid the fringe — for the third consecutive week. Inner Melbourne is clearing at 52–58% with single-digit-to-low-double-digit withdrawal; that is a functioning market and the best risk-adjusted entry in the country. The growth corridors are in active repricing and will keep falling until the RBA pivots, which remains a 2027 story. Inner Melbourne townhouses at 4.5% gross yield are still the pick of the country.
Brisbane's collapse is now coastal and metro-outer. Weakest books (withdrawn / postponed / passed):
| Suburb | Listings | Sold | Withdrawn | Postponed | Passed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carindale | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Calamvale | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Gordon Park | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| South Brisbane | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Fortitude Valley | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Parkinson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Broadbeach Waters | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Rochedale South | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Virginia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sorrento | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Noosa Heads | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Morningside | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Metro sub-markets that sold: Southport cleared $2.45m, Wynnum $2.30m, Mermaid Waters $2.05m, Gordon Park $2.03m, Macgregor $1.92m, Broadbeach $1.80m, Forest Lake $1.41m, Biggera Waters $1.40m. Buyer's Agent Take (Brisbane): The Gold Coast and outer-metro investor market has stopped clearing entirely — a 70% pass-in rate is a market with no bid, only sellers. The few sales that get done are metro owner-occupier houses and select Gold Coast trophy stock. If you own Gold Coast investment property, your exit window is closing by the week. If you are buying, be patient: Brisbane is the earliest-stage correction of any capital and has the furthest to fall.
| Suburb | Price |
|---|---|
| Gould Creek | $1,520,000 |
| Heathpool | $1,510,000 |
| Prospect | $1,370,000 |
| Camden Park | $1,330,000 |
| North Haven | $1,030,000 |
| Adelaide (CBD) | $980,000 |
| Angle Vale | $975,000 |
| Ethelton | $955,000 |
| Ovingham | $955,000 |
| Netley | $951,000 |
| Renown Park | $932,000 |
| Salisbury | $910,000 |
| Hillcrest | $902,000 |
| Findon | $895,000 |
Adelaide's stress is thin and concentrated in the far northern corridor (Munno Para, Para Hills, Elizabeth North, Smithfield) and the outer coastal fringe (Charleston, Macclesfield, Ottoway, Queenstown — all withdrawn). The city's only real weakness is a cluster of pass-ins in the northern growth belt; the core book is the tightest in the country.
| Suburb | Price |
|---|---|
| Gilmore | $1,081,000 |
| Narrabundah | $1,050,000 |
| Dunlop | $1,020,000 |
| Dunlop | $985,000 |
| Chisholm | $850,000 |
| Phillip | $850,000 |
| Giralang | $760,000 |
| Spence | $750,000 |
| Crace | $731,000 |
Withdrawn with no sale: Whitlam, Red Hill (×2), Chifley (×2), Scullin (×2), Belconnen, Chapman, Denman Prospect, Forrest, Holt, Kaleen, Latham, Nicholls, Oaks Estate, Page. Only 5 postponements in the entire city — the most extreme capitulation signal in the country.
Derived from listing-level extraction. Push-through = sold ÷ total book; withdrawal % measures how many listings the agency pulled.
| Agency | Book | Sold | Push-through | WD % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BresicWhitney Inner West | 7 | 7 | 100% | 0% |
| PPD Real Estate | 10 | 8 | 80% | 20% |
| Ray White (Phillips & Co) | 5 | 4 | 80% | 0% |
| McGrath Sans Souci | 4 | 3 | 75% | 0% |
| VUE Property (Eastwood–Wahroonga) | 4 | 3 | 75% | 25% |
| Raine & Horne Double Bay | 4 | 3 | 75% | 25% |
| Adrian William | 11 | 8 | 73% | 18% |
| BresicWhitney East | 14 | 9 | 64% | 7% |
| Pace Property Agents | 8 | 5 | 63% | 0% |
| Agency | Book | Sold | Push-through | WD % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray White Helensburgh | 5 | 1 | 20% | 80% |
| Highland Sutherland Shire & St George | 4 | 1 | 25% | 75% |
| PRD Real Estate Port Stephens | 12 | 3 | 25% | 58% |
| Stone Crows Nest | 4 | 1 | 25% | 50% |
| Whitehouse Real Estate | 4 | 2 | 50% | 50% |
| Uniland Real Estate (Epping/Castle Hill) | 8 | 4 | 50% | 38% |
| Sydney Sotheby's International Realty | 21 | 9 | 43% | 29% |
| Agency | Book | Sold | Postponed | Passed | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray White Upper North Shore | 23 | 6 | 10 | 2 | Largest parked book in the state |
| Ray White Eastern Beaches | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — |
| Ray White (United Group) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 5 | — |
| DiJones – Neutral Bay | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — |
| McGrath Coogee | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — |
| Ray White Bankstown | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Zero sales — all passed in |
| Ray White Parramatta/Oatlands | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Zero sales from 8 listings |
| Agency | Book | Sold | Push-through | WD % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burbank Australia | 11 | 11 | 100% | 0% |
| Jellis Craig Moonee Valley | 5 | 5 | 100% | 0% |
| Harcourts Rata & Co | 13 | 12 | 92% | 0% |
| Jellis Craig Doncaster | 7 | 6 | 86% | 0% |
| Jellis Craig Mentone & Chelsea | 6 | 5 | 83% | 0% |
| Jellis Craig & Company | 7 | 5 | 71% | 0% |
| Jas Stephens Real Estate | 10 | 7 | 70% | 10% |
| Gary Peer | 13 | 9 | 69% | 0% |
| VICPROP Manningham | 9 | 6 | 67% | 11% |
| Agency | Book | Sold | Push-through | WD % / Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jellis Craig Glen Waverley | 8 | 4 | 50% | 38% WD |
| Barry Plant Wantirna | 6 | 4 | 67% | 33% WD |
| Ray White Wantirna | 7 | 0 | 0% | 29% WD, 4 postponed |
| Jellis Craig Northcote | 9 | 3 | 33% | 6 passed |
| Jellis Craig Fitzroy | 5 | 1 | 20% | 3 passed |
| Ray White Coburg | 5 | 1 | 20% | 3 postponed |
| McDonald Upton | 7 | 3 | 43% | 4 passed |
Buyer's agent interpretation: The pattern is now sharper and more actionable than at any point in the cycle. A group of operators — BresicWhitney, PPD, Adrian William, Harcourts Rata, Gary Peer, the Jellis Craig inner-ring offices, Burbank — are pricing accurately and clearing 70–100% of their books. Against them, a cluster of Ray White, Jellis Craig and Barry Plant offices in the growth corridors and outer rings are winning listings on inflated expectations and then losing them at the pass-in, withdrawal and postponement stage. Note the two Ray White western-Sydney offices that listed 14 auctions between them and sold zero. If you are interviewing agents this spring, ask for their last three months of pass-in and withdrawal rates, not their "sold" volume — that is where the pricing discipline shows.
| Market | All Houses | 12-mth change | Combined | 12-mth change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National | $787.00 | +7.8% | $705.61 | +7.0% |
| Capital City Average | $929.00 | +6.3% | $793.69 | +5.3% |
| Sydney | $1,153.55 | +5.5% | $914.58 | +4.8% |
| Melbourne | $825.60 | +7.3% | $692.32 | +5.7% |
National house rents rose $3.00 on the week, but unit rents are flat-to-soft (national units $611.00, flat on the week) and combined rents fell in both Sydney (−0.6% rolling month) and Melbourne (−0.4% rolling month) even as the national measure rose. Rental growth is decelerating everywhere: SQM's Louis Christopher expects national annual growth to slow to mid-single digits by year-end and believes Sydney house rents will be the first to fall below 3% annual growth. The era of runaway rent inflation has ended — which quietly removes one of the last supports for investor-grade valuations.
| Source | National | Sydney | Melbourne | Brisbane | Adelaide | Perth | Canberra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SQM (Aug 2026) | 1.35% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 2.1% |
| Cotality (Sep 2026) | 2.0% | 2.3% | — | 2.1% | 1.4% | — | — |
The two methodologies diverge on the level but agree on the direction: vacancy is rising off record lows, but only in the markets that over-built investor stock. Sydney (+26% more vacancies year-on-year) and Canberra (+29%) are loosening; Brisbane (0.9%), Adelaide (0.6%), Perth (0.6%) and Darwin (0.4%) remain structurally the tightest in the country. This is why Adelaide and Perth are holding better than Sydney and Brisbane — their rental markets still have no slack.
| City | Gross Yield (houses) | Investor Rate (indicative) | Cash-Flow Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne | 3.31% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
| Perth | 3.72% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
| Canberra | 3.38% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
| Sydney | 2.91% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
| Brisbane | 3.27% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
| Adelaide | 3.27% | ~6.2–6.4% | Negative |
Cotality puts the national gross yield at 3.85% — a seven-year high, but still more than 2.5 points below the cost of an investor loan after the 30 September hike and NAB's 9 October pass-through. Every Australian capital is cash-flow negative before tax, and the May 2026 Budget's removal of negative gearing on established-dwelling purchases has structurally changed the investor calculus. This is now a capital-appreciation market only — and with values falling in five of eight capitals, that thesis is being tested in real time.
Volumes should hold or build into the spring peak — expect Sydney above 850 scheduled and Melbourne toward 800. The key question is whether Sydney's withdrawal rate stays above 20% now that the rate rise has landed in borrowers' repayments. Watch Brisbane for any stabilisation from the 18% floor — a third consecutive sub-20% headline would confirm regime change. If the 29 September meeting minutes (due ~13 October) read hawkish, confidence could soften further.
| City | Base | Downside | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | −4% | −8% | +2% |
| Melbourne | −3% | −7% | +3% |
| Brisbane | −6% | −11% | +1% |
| Adelaide | −2% | −5% | +4% |
| Perth | −2% | −6% | +5% |
| Canberra | −7% | −12% | 0% |
The Sydney (−8.6% from peak), Melbourne (−7.5%) and Perth (−6.0%) corrections are already deep. Much of the cyclically-driven downside is priced. Brisbane (−5.4% from peak but falling fast) and Canberra (−6.2%) are earlier in their cycles and carry the most downside risk. Adelaide (−2.9%) has barely corrected — it never had the excess to unwind.
First Home Buyers - Your window is open and, with the November hike now only 27% priced, probably at its widest. The ACT has abolished stamp duty for all first home buyers; NSW full exemption applies to $800k with a taper to $1m; QLD offers full exemption on new homes with no cap; WA's cap is $600k. - Target: Sydney's Inner West and City Fringe units (thin fields, tired vendors); Melbourne's Inner North (Brunswick, Coburg) and the one functioning growth pocket (Wollert/Craigieburn); Adelaide's north-eastern corridor, where the vendor base is deferring rather than capitulating. - Strategy: Lock pre-approval before the 3 November meeting. Bid at auction to the last sold comparable minus 3%, never to the agent's guide. Avoid Brisbane's coastal investor stock and Melbourne's West Growth corridor entirely.
Investors - Every capital is cash-flow negative before tax. This is a capital-appreciation bet with a dividend of uncertainty — trade it as such. - Best risk-adjusted entry: inner Melbourne townhouses (4.5% gross, 52–58% clearance, low withdrawal). Second: Adelaide houses, where supply is tightest and vendor leverage is strongest. - Avoid: Brisbane coastal and outer-metro investor product (70% pass-in, no bid); Canberra (five weeks of vendor exit, highest vacancy); Sydney prestige units. - Strategy: Where investor retreat has left thin fields — Sydney's Hills District, Melbourne's South East Growth — you can negotiate 5–8% below mid-2026 pricing. Do it with finance pre-approved and be prepared to settle slowly.
Upsizers / Family Buyers - Sydney's Inner West (56%) is the genuine competition zone — expect to bid above reserve for well-presented family homes. Melbourne's Inner South (58%), Inner East (54%) and North Growth (53%) offer depth and choice. - Where vendors are anchored: Sydney's Lower North Shore (2.47:1 postponement ratio) and Eastern Suburbs. These are regions to wait on — the postponed stock returns in December at lower numbers. - Strategy: Sell first into this spring's thin market, then buy in December when postponed stock re-appears and vendors are under genuine pressure. Register directly with agents in the Lower North Shore now.
Downsizers / Retirees - The prestige belts are where vendors are most divorced from reality. If you are downsizing out of a large family home, price to January 2026 comparables, not April. - Canberra is the weakest market in the country on fundamentals — if you are contemplating a tree-change from the ACT, rent first and buy in 2027. - Adelaide and Perth are the most defensive markets for holding value. Strategy: target quality apartments in Sydney's Lower North Shore and Melbourne's CBD/Inner during the December slowdown, when deferring vendors return with reduced expectations.
| Source | Data Used | Vintage |
|---|---|---|
| Domain.com.au | Auction results, listing-level status/price/agency | Week ending 10 Oct 2026 (preliminary) |
| Cotality (CoreLogic) HVI | National & capital-city home value movements, medians | September 2026 (released 1 Oct) |
| SQM Research | Weekly asking rents; vacancy rates; gross yields | Week ending 4 Oct / August–October 2026 |
| Reserve Bank of Australia | Cash rate decision; Governor's statement | 29 September 2026 |
| ASX RBA Rate Tracker | Market-implied rate probabilities | 8 October 2026 |
| ABS / national media | Monthly CPI; auction and unsold-stock reporting | September–October 2026 |
Listing-level data was extracted directly from Domain's auction-results pages via browser-console scripting. Domain removed the css-1q8knlq class from listing elements in September 2026; a text-based fallback parser was used, applying prefix matching on status strings (Sold prior/Sold after count as sold; Rescheduled counts as postponed). Sydney and Melbourne were extracted in the primary session (307 and 213 suburb articles respectively, covering 669 and 585 listings); Brisbane, Adelaide and Canberra were extracted in parallel sessions (134, 78 and 41 articles). Sale price rankings use a suffix-preserving parser to prevent unit-magnitude errors.
This report is prepared for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Property markets carry risk and past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should obtain independent professional advice before making any investment decision.